Recycling Tracker — Free Bar Chart Template

The Recycling Tracker template turns your recycling habits into a clear bar chart, comparing how much you divert across material types. The sample data shows six categories in kilograms, with Organic (8.4) and Paper (6.8) leading and Electronics (0.8) trailing, so you can instantly see where most of your waste stream goes. It's a ready-made starting point for visualizing a weekly or monthly recycling log without building a chart from scratch.

Open This Template in the Editor

Share or embed this tool

Free to use on your own website — WordPress, Wix, or any platform. Paste one line and it works instantly, resizing to fit.

About This Bar Chart Template

The Recycling Tracker template turns your recycling habits into a clear bar chart, comparing how much you divert across material types. The sample data shows six categories in kilograms, with Organic (8.4) and Paper (6.8) leading and Electronics (0.8) trailing, so you can instantly see where most of your waste stream goes. It's a ready-made starting point for visualizing a weekly or monthly recycling log without building a chart from scratch.

It's a ready-made Bar Chart you can open and edit in seconds — replace the sample numbers with your own, restyle it, and download a publication-ready image, all free and in your browser.

Template Data

This template ships with the sample data below. Open it in the editor to swap in your own figures:

MaterialRecycled
Plastic4.2
Paper6.8
Glass3.1
Metal1.5
Organic8.4
Electronics0.8

When to Use This Template

How to Use It

  1. Open the template — click "Open This Template in the Editor" to load it with its sample data.
  2. Edit the data — type your own labels and values, or paste a column straight from a spreadsheet.
  3. Customize & export — pick colors, add a title, then download as PNG, SVG, or PDF. No signup, no watermark.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I replace the sample recycling data with my own numbers?

Yes. Click Open in editor and edit the data table directly, change the six material labels (Plastic, Paper, Glass, etc.), update the values, or add and remove rows for any waste types you track. The bar chart updates live as you type.

Is this template free, and can I download the chart?

It's completely free with no signup. Once you've customized your recycling tracker, you can recolor the bars and export the chart as a PNG, SVG or PDF straight from your browser.

More Home & Environment Templates

Ready to use the Recycling Tracker template?

Open it free — edit the data and export in minutes.

Open in Editor